Parish: St. Catherine [ See Summary ]

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE CENTRAL

Division: Ensom City
George Moodie - JLP - 1,140 - (74.51%)
Arthur Grant - PNP - 390 - (25.49%)
Total Votes: 1,530
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Hampton Green
Theresa Turner - JLP - 1,391 - (89.63%)
Audrea Charlton - PNP - 161 - (10.37%)
Total Votes: 1,552
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Spanish Town
Kenisha Allen - JLP - 1,268 - (93.86%)
Dazliene Lawrence - PNP - 83 - (6.14%)
Total Votes: 1,351
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE EASTERN

Division: Greendale
Norman Scott - PNP - 1,798 - (77.5%)
Eileen Watson - JLP - 522 - (22.5%)
Total Votes: 2,320
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Lauriston
Keisha Lewis - PNP - 928 - (69.25%)
Dwight Peccoo - JLP - 412 - (30.75%)
Total Votes: 1,340
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: De La Vega City
Enos Lawrence - PNP - 1,381 - (97.6%)
Andrew Love - JLP - 34 - (2.4%)
Total Votes: 1,415
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Twickenham Park
Donavon Guy - JLP - 1,187 - (73.59%)
Fabian Headley - PNP - 426 - (26.41%)
Total Votes: 1,613
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE NORTH CENTRAL

Division: Bog Walk
Peter Abrahams - JLP - 1,907 - (57.11%)
Vincent Mitchell - PNP - 1,432 - (42.89%)
Total Votes: 3,339
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Sligoville
Dwight Burke - PNP - 683 - (69.69%)
Serena Smikle - JLP - 297 - (30.31%)
Total Votes: 980
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Above Rocks
Neil Powell - JLP - 815 - (55.52%)
Judith Marriott - PNP - 653 - (44.48%)
Total Votes: 1,468
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Angels
Patricia Harris - PNP - 1,047 - (50%)
Kerensia Morrison - JLP - 1,047 - (50%)
Total Votes: 2,094
Called for: Seat not called

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE NORTH EASTERN

Division: Guys Hill
Leroy Dunn - JLP - 1,551 - (63.15%)
Ryan Smith - PNP - 905 - (36.85%)
Total Votes: 2,456
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Troja
William Cytall - JLP - 1,306 - (61.9%)
Hoftate Pantry - PNP - 804 - (38.1%)
Total Votes: 2,110
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Mount Industry
Roogae Kirlew - PNP - 1,408 - (52.46%)
Dennis Valentine - JLP - 1,276 - (47.54%)
Total Votes: 2,684
Called for: Peoples National Party

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE NORTH WESTERN

Division: Lluidas Vale
Hugh Graham - PNP - 1,191 - (63.86%)
Shanlee O'connor Samaroo - JLP - 674 - (36.14%)
Total Votes: 1,865
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Ewarton
Beverly Jobson Grant - PNP - 1,100 - (51.96%)
Milholland Barker - JLP - 997 - (47.09%)
Starrette Dobson - MGPPP - 20 - (0.94%)
Total Votes: 2,117
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Treadways
Sydney Rose - PNP - 872 - (49.86%)
Monique Simpson - JLP - 822 - (47%)
Hopeton Henry - INDT - 55 - (3.14%)
Total Votes: 1,749
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Linstead
Herbert Garriques - PNP - 1,256 - (52.66%)
Newton Amos - JLP - 1,129 - (47.34%)
Total Votes: 2,385
Called for: Peoples National Party

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE SOUTH CENTRAL

Division: Homestead
Owen Palmer - JLP - 1,705 - (90.69%)
Janette Grayson - PNP - 175 - (9.31%)
Total Votes: 1,880
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Sydenham
Hawthrone Thompson - JLP - 1,340 - (74.4%)
Sheridan Hibbert - PNP - 461 - (25.6%)
Total Votes: 1,801
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Horizon Park
Jennifer Hull - JLP - 1,510 - (81.27%)
Vincent Kepple - PNP - 348 - (18.73%)
Total Votes: 1,858
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE SOUTH WESTERN

Division: Old Harbour North
Keith Knight - JLP - 2,560 - (64.5%)
Basil Jackson - PNP - 1,409 - (35.5%)
Total Votes: 3,969
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Old Harbour Central
Steve Graham - JLP - 2,253 - (63.86%)
Esworth Frankson - PNP - 1,275 - (36.14%)
Total Votes: 3,528
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Old Harbour South
Lloyd Grant - JLP - 1,768 - (55.16%)
Peter Davis - PNP - 1,426 - (44.49%)
Upton Blake - MGPPP - 11 - (0.34%)
Total Votes: 3,205
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Church Pen
Andre O'connor - JLP - 2,492 - (71.86%)
Andrew Robinson - PNP - 976 - (28.14%)
Total Votes: 3,468
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Constituency: ST. CATHERINE WEST CENTRAL

Division: Ginger Ridge
Ralston Wilson - PNP - 1,017 - (50.4%)
Huit Johnson - JLP - 1,001 - (49.6%)
Total Votes: 2,018
Called for: Peoples National Party

Division: Point Hill
Wesley Suckoo - JLP - 1,353 - (64.99%)
Karl Grant - PNP - 729 - (35.01%)
Total Votes: 2,082
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Red Hills
Keith Mccook - JLP - 1,084 - (59.96%)
Donovan Nathan - PNP - 724 - (40.04%)
Total Votes: 1,808
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

Division: Bellevue
Alphanso Johnson - JLP - 1,161 - (81.42%)
Janique Mckenzie - PNP - 265 - (18.58%)
Total Votes: 1,426
Called for: Jamaica Labour Party

St. Catherine Summary [ Back to top ]

Seat Count
Party Seats
JLP 18
NDM 0
PNP 10
IND 0
JAM 0
MGPPP 0
INDX 0
INDB 0
INDH 0
INDS 0
INDT 0
INDL 0
INDF 0

Vote Count
Party Party Votes
Jamaica Labour Party 36,002
National Democractic Movement 0
Peoples National Party 25,323
Independents 0
Jamaica Alliance Movement 0
Marcus Garvey People's Political Party 31
Independent X 0
Independent B 0
Independent H 0
Independent S 0
Independent T 55
Independent L 0
Independent F 0

Election News

Next councillor must deliver water to Red Hills

Whoever eventually wins the Red Hills division in the Kingston and St Andrew Corporation would, partly, have done so by satisfying residents that their cries for water will not fall on deaf ears.

Local Gov't 2016 : Woman quits marketing job to run as councillor

Two years ago, Withney Smith quit her day job and returned to her home in Brompton, St Elizabeth, to get involved in politics.

Letter Of The Day | Autonomy For Local Government

Jamaicans are now preparing for another round of delayed local government elections that seemed set to be kicked further down the road by another administration that would rather have enough political mileage on their opponents before allowing Jamaican